Estimate Desk

Siding replacement cost estimate

Vinyl, fiber cement, or cedar, with tear-off as its own line. The band is a Kitsap planning range, about ±15%, not a contract price.

Default scenario

1,800 sf fiber cement, one story, tear-off

$39,000 – $52,000

Point total about $46,000 · about 6 working days


Siding, windows, paint, insulation, gutters, and doors.

Planning band

$39,000 – $52,000

About 6 working days on site. Not a bid.

Line items, notes and what is not in the band are below the form.

Siding

Vinyl, fiber cement, or cedar, with tear-off as its own line.

Planning bandLine items and notes

$39,000 – $52,000

Point total about $46,000 · about 6 working days on site

Material and labor of the unit-priced lines: Material $12,731 · Labor $32,899

Default scenario: 1,800 sf fiber cement, one story, tear-off. Not a contract price. The band is the point total plus or minus 15%, a planning allowance we set for early estimates, not a measured accuracy. Prices include materials, labor, JKM overhead and fee, and 9.3% Washington sales tax. Working days on site are crew days. Design, permits and material lead times add calendar time before and between them.

Line items for the siding estimate: quantity and total
ItemQtyTotal
Tear-off and haul1,800 sf$9,540
Fiber-cement siding, installed1,800 sf$25,200
Housewrap and flashing repairs at openings1,800 sf$4,950
Prime and paint new siding1,800 sf$5,940

Notes

  • Story height is a labor factor, not a scaffold rental quote. Rotten shear and window replacement are separate calculators.

Not in this band

  • Hazardous-material abatement. Asbestos and lead are common on pre-1978 houses and are separately licensed work.
  • Structural repair discovered after demolition.
  • A new electrical panel, water service, or septic, unless that line is on this estimate.
  • Design fees, except where a drawing line is shown.
  • Financing and temporary housing. (Washington sales tax, 9.3%, is included in these prices.)
  • Asbestos-cement siding removal.

Planning band for Kitsap County. Not a bid. A site visit sets the number.

Planning band $39,000 to $52,000. Point total about $46,000. About 6 working days on site. The band is the point total plus or minus 15%, a planning allowance we set for early estimates, not a measured accuracy. Prices include materials, labor, JKM overhead and fee, and 9.3% Washington sales tax.

What the siding estimate covers

The siding estimate prices a re-side from the wall area, the number of stories and three choices: which siding, whether the old siding comes off, and whether the new siding is painted. Vinyl, fiber cement and cedar are the three products. Tear-off and haul-away are their own line, and so is the housewrap and flashing work at windows and doors.

The default is fiber cement on a one-story house, torn off and painted, so the first number is for a full replacement and not a patch.

Why housewrap and flashing have their own line

In the wet Pacific Northwest, the weather barrier and the flashing behind the siding matter as much as the siding itself. The estimate carries a line for housewrap and flashing repairs at the openings so the cost is visible. It is a repair line for the places water gets in, not a new framing scope.

What moves the number

Product sets the unit price, with vinyl at the low end and cedar at the high end. Tear-off adds a line that you can turn off if the siding goes over what is there. Painting adds a line for priming and painting the new siding on fiber cement and cedar, while vinyl is not painted, so the desk skips that line for it.

Story height changes the labor. A two-story house costs more per square foot to side than a one-story house, and a three-story house more again, because the work is slower and needs more setup. The notes remind you that this is a labor factor and not a scaffold rental quote.

What is not in the band

Rot behind old siding is the unknown that moves a re-side the most. The band does not include rotten shear walls or sheathing, and it does not include window replacement. Asbestos-cement siding removal is excluded, and so are the usual items: hazardous-material abatement, structural repair found after demolition, design fees and financing. Washington sales tax is already included in the prices.

Whether a re-side needs a permit depends on the project, especially if windows or structure change. Our permit guides explain which Kitsap office covers your address. Use the band to choose a product and decide whether to paint, then ask for a site visit so we can probe the walls under the old siding before we write the real estimate.

Scope ladder

Siding: three scopes compared

Each row is the Estimate Desk engine run on the inputs listed, so these numbers move whenever the desk does. They are planning bands, about ±15%, not bids.

Three scopes of siding work, from basic to extensive, priced by the Estimate Desk engine. Inputs not listed stay at the desk's defaults.
Scope and what was pricedPlanning band
Vinyl, tear-offVinyl siding over a one-story house with the old siding torn off, housewrap and flashing repairs at the openings, and no paint.
  • Wall area: 1,800 sf
  • Stories: 1
  • Siding: Vinyl
  • Paint the new siding: no
$25,000 – $34,000Point total about $30,000About 6 working days
Fiber cement, paintedDesk defaultFiber-cement siding over a one-story house with tear-off, housewrap and flashing repairs, and the new siding primed and painted.
  • Wall area: 1,800 sf
  • Stories: 1
  • Siding: Fiber cement
  • Paint the new siding: yes
$39,000 – $52,000Point total about $46,000About 6 working days
Cedar, two storiesCedar siding on a two-story house with tear-off, housewrap and flashing repairs, and the new siding primed and painted.
  • Wall area: 1,800 sf
  • Stories: 2
  • Siding: Cedar
  • Paint the new siding: yes
$49,000 – $66,000Point total about $58,000About 8 working days

Questions

Siding estimates: common questions

What does the siding estimate assume before I change anything?

The starting band, $39,000 – $52,000, is the default scenario (1,800 sf fiber cement, one story, tear-off). It includes the tear-off and haul-away, the fiber-cement siding, housewrap and flashing repairs at the openings, and priming and painting the new siding.

Is the siding estimate based on wall area or floor area?

Wall area, in square feet, which is the surface the siding covers. The desk accepts a range of wall areas and treats story height as a labor factor, so a taller house costs more to side than a one-story house with the same wall area.

Does the siding estimate include scaffolding or window replacement?

No. Story height is a labor factor and not a scaffold rental quote. Rotten shear walls and window replacement are separate scopes, and the desk has a window estimate of its own.

Why is asbestos-cement siding listed as an exclusion?

Asbestos work is separately licensed work, as the standard exclusions note, so removing asbestos-cement siding is not in the band. If your house is old enough that the siding might be asbestos-cement, tell us at the site visit before anyone starts tearing it off.

A site visit sets the number

Bring your result to the walk. We measure, check what is behind the walls, and replace the planning band with a written estimate.